Rocky Turns 40!

The Sylvester Stallone starrer, Rocky, turns 40 years old in 2016. Originially release in 1976, the film went on to become a mega success with 6 sequels including last year's Creed which had Stallone nominated for an Oscar. Here's a look at 10 archival photos that take us back to Rocky Balboa's journey four decades ago. Enjoy!

GettyImages 548150739

GettyImages 548150737

GettyImages 517725070

GettyImages 462369409

GettyImages 159825373

GettyImages 156483404

GettyImages 122721528

GettyImages 78971182

GettyImages 1938219

GettyImages 1694197

Pictures: Getty Images